ITC asset management

Policies

ISO 27001 14001 45001 9001

Quality Policy

ISO 9001:2015, Clause 5.2, ISO 14001:2015, Clause 5.2, ISO 45001:2018, Clause 5.2

The Company has established this quality policy to be consistent with the purpose and context of our organisation. It provides a framework for the setting and review of objectives in addition to our commitment to satisfy applicable customers’, regulatory and legislative requirements as well as our commitment to continually improve our management system.

 

Customer focus: As an organisation we have made a commitment to understand our current and future customers’ needs; meet their requirements and strive to exceed their expectations.

Leadership: The Top Management are committed to our Quality Management System (QMS) creating and maintaining a working environment in which people become fully involved in achieving our objectives and targets.

Resources: The Company through training and skill development of our employees, the sharing of knowledge and information and by management providing sufficient resources of both physical, technological and equipment to meet and achieve any challenges. 

Support: Our Top Management provides support and encouragement to our management team to demonstrate their leadership as it applies to their areas of responsibility. 

Engagement of people: We recognise that people are the essence of any good business and that their full involvement and support of the quality Management System enables their abilities to be used for mutual benefit.

Process approach: The Company understands that a desired result is achieved more efficiently when activities and related resources are managed as a process or series of interconnected processes.

Improvement: We are committed to achieving continual improvement across all aspects of our Quality Management System; it is one of our main annual objectives. 

Evidence-based decision making: We are committed to only make decisions relating to our QMS following an analysis of relevant data from measurement monitoring of our processes and information.

Relationship management: The Company recognises that an organisation and the relationship it has with its external providers are interdependent and a mutually beneficial relationship enhances the ability of both to create value.

Risk management: We undertake risk management processes in all areas that may impact upon our Client’s expectations, or our products and services.

Our policy is also to meet the requirements of other interested parties and in meeting our social, environmental, charitable, regulatory and legislative responsibilities.

We have produced quality objectives which relate to this policy and they can be found in document IMF03.

This policy is available/communicated to all interested parties as well as being made available to the wider community through publication on our Website, Company Noticeboard and Intranet.

Environmental Policy

ISO 9001:2015, Clause 5.2, ISO 14001:2015, Clause 5.2, ISO 45001:2018, Clause 5.2

We have established this Environmental Policy to be consistent with the purpose and context of our Organisation.  It provides a framework for the setting and review of environmental objectives in addition to our commitment towards the following:

We have established this Environmental Policy to be consistent with the purpose and context of our Organisation.  It provides a framework for the setting and review of environmental objectives in addition to our commitment towards the following:

  • Protect the environment, including the prevention of pollution
  • To sustainable resource use, climate change mitigation, protection of biodiversity and ecosystems 
  • Conform to applicable legislative, regulatory and compliance obligations
  • Continually improve our Environmental Management System and to enhance environmental performance

We have produced environmental objectives which relate to this policy and they can be found in document IMF03.

This policy is communicated to all interested parties as well as being made available to the wider community through our publications and documentation. 

OH & S Policy

ISO45001: 2018; Clause 5.2

We have established this Occupational Health and Safety policy to be consistent with the purpose and context of our organisation. It provides a framework for the setting and review of objectives in addition to our commitment to satisfy applicable regulatory, legislative and other requirements as well as our commitment to continually improve our management system.

We have a fully integrated OH&S Management System to meet all legislative and regulatory requirements. Occupational Safety & Health is paramount in all areas of our operations and this is documented within our Safety Management Plan.  This includes the use of: 

  1. Risk assessments; 
  2. Hazard identification and the 
  3. The implementation of control measures. 

  

We are proud of our safety practices, training and management. Comprehensive policies and review procedures combine to maximise safety knowledge and implementation, and this is reflected in our impressive safety record. 

 

All our employees are made aware of these documents during induction training and have free access to them. 

The challenges we face are numerous, as the potential for incident can be high.  We understand how important it is for us to have a clear direction in how to conduct ourselves when thinking about everyone and everything involved in the way we do business. As such we have developed a Safety Management Plan that complies with the relevant legislation and ensures that safety is adhered to on each client site.

The OH&S policy is reviewed periodically to ensure that it remains relevant and appropriate to the organisation. 

We are committed to:

  • Providing safe and healthy working conditions for the prevention of work-related injury and ill health appropriate to the nature of our OH&S risks to which workers and others are exposed;
  • Providing a framework for setting our OH&S objectives;
  • Fulfilling our legal and other requirements;
  • Eliminating hazards and reducing OH&S risks;
  • Continual improvement of the OH&S management system;
  • Consulting and participating with workers, and, where they exist, workers’ representatives on OH&S issues.

The policy also takes account of:

  • The current OH&S circumstances of the organisation and what the organisation wants to achieve;
  • Broader business objectives; see document IMF03
  • Opportunities for improving the health and safety of workers.

This policy is available to all interested parties as well as being made available to the wider community through publication on our Website, Company Noticeboard and Intranet.

WE AIM TO CREATE CORPORATE SUSTAINABILITY BY HELPING CLIENTS BUILD GREENER BUSINESSES.

Privacy Policy

ITC Asset Management Privacy Policy V1.0 June 2019

ITC Asset Management Pty Ltd ABN 56 642 454 395 (“us”, “we” and “our”) is committed to providing quality services to our customers (“you” and “client”). This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you about how we manage your personal information.

 

Subject to your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), by using our services you agree to our use of your information in accordance with this policy. We encourage you to take a few minutes to read through. Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

Our business is secure data destruction, so we understand the importance of privacy. 

 

Data destruction ensures that retired devices and media have their contents securely removed, destroyed, or overwritten. Discarding old computer hardware without securely destroying data means personal information and confidential company data may be compromised. Pressing delete and sending files to the recycling bin is simply not good enough. Hackers can use free, basic software online, to easily recover all files sent to the recycling bin.

 

Because it's our business, we take privacy seriously and have chosen to adopt the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of personal information.

 

For a copy of the APPs and more information about privacy laws that protect you, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and bank account details. 

 

A subset of personal information is sensitive information. Sensitive information is a special type of personal information, often related to an individual’s health, religion or sexual or political orientation. Stricter laws apply when you are dealing with sensitive information. An example of personal information we collect includes trade union membership information. 

We collect personal information from you for the purpose of our business operations. Our business operations include IT assets recycling, data destruction and IT asset buy back.

 

When we collect personal information from you we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you: 

 

  • why we are collecting the personal information; and
  • how we plan to use it.

 

3.1 How we collect personal information 

We collect personal information in the following ways.

 

  • You register an account on our website.
  • You use any of our related services, such as subscribing to our newsletter or product notifications.
  • You browse our products and services or otherwise interact with our website.
  • You accept our cookies and other tracking technologies on your device.
  • You contact us or our representatives, for example, via our website, chat, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings.
  • You interact with us on our social media pages such as Facebook,Twitter and Instagram. Interaction includes liking our posts, commenting on our posts or private messaging us on our social media pages.
  • You participate in any request for additional personal information such as customer surveys.
  • We consult publicly available sources of information, or receive references or referrals from marketing and business partners and third parties. 
  • Your authorized representative submits your personal information to us for any purpose reasonably authorized by you, for example if such representative is purchasing our product/service or selling your products/services on behalf of you.
  • Our third-party analytics and other service providers provide your personal information to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies.
  • You sign up to be a vendor selling products to ITC Asset Management/provide services to ITC Asset Management 
  • You agree to purchasing from ITC Asset Management/obtaining services from ITC Asset Management, including via ITC Asset Management marketplace. 
  • You voluntarily submit your personal information to us for any reason.

 

3.2 Collecting personal information from third parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

3.3 How we use your personal information 

 

In accordance with the Privacy Act, we collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to you and marketing. 

 

In particular, we may use your personal information to:

 

  • personalize your experience (your details assist us in providing specialised services to suit your needs)
  • assist us in our business improvement, including customer service 
  • process transactions; and
  • send periodic emails and notices.

 

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

 

3.4 Sending personal information overseas

ITC Asset Management does not send any personal information overseas.

3.5 Opting out 

The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information and updates regarding our services, special offers or updates. 

 

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or by opting out/unsubscribing directly via a link in the email.

Under no circumstances does ITC Asset Management rent, sell, exchange or transfer your personal information (whether private or public) to anyone. 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed (shared) in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

  • to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

 

Sensitive information will only be used by us:

 

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and 
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Ever since the advent of the computer and data storage, the options for storage devices have increased exponentially. We at ITC Asset Management understand the importance of data privacy and security. 

 

As such, we have taken steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.



Security measures we employ include:

 

  • password protection of information stored in computer records
  • restricted access to certain information, to ensure that only authorised individuals are able to view this information, and only for authorised purposes
  • network and computer security; and
  • physical document security, including locked offices, filing cabinets and archives.


We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with further information about our security procedures if doing so may compromise those procedures. 

6.1 Disposing of storage devices 

We give the utmost importance to your data security and ensure that no storage device leaves our premises for further recycling without being data wiped and/or physically destroyed.  

6.2 Database records

We take steps to securely destroy the information kept on our database every 3-5 years to ensure that your personal information will not be stored indefinitely.

ITC Asset Management would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your privacy rights and choices. 

 

You are entitled to:

 

  • access your personal information; and 
  • maintain the quality of your personal information by updating/correcting it. 

 

Please note, in order to protect your personal information we may require you to confirm your identity before releasing the requested information or updating it.

 

7.1 How to access your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, you can contact us in writing. 

 

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

7.2 How to amend your personal information 

It is important to us that if your personal information is not correct or up to date, we will, of our own accord, take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at all times.

 

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us in writing. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

7.3 Limitations on access and amendment 

While ITC Asset Management makes reasonable efforts to provide our users with access to their Personal Data, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to provide such access, including but not limited to where: 

 

  • legal privilege applies
  • access would compromise the privacy or other legitimate rights of other persons
  • the request is clearly excessive, malicious, vexatious or unfounded; or 
  • where the information requested comprises of proprietary business information.

If you have any questions relating to our handling of your personal information or our use of cookies, or if you would like to invoke any of your rights under the Privacy Act, please send an email to our Privacy Officer at operations@itcam.com.au, telephone us on 1300 048 226 or write to us at:

 

Privacy Officer

Unit 137, 14 Loyalty Road
          North Rocks NSW 2151

Your complaint will be dealt with in 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

For independent information and advice, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au. 

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version is available on our website www.itcassetmanagement.com.au. 

 

This policy was last updated on 14.10.2020.